What Texas School Districts and Trustees Need to Know: SB 13, EFB Policies, & SLACs
[…] Doing so could:
- Open the door to lawsuits.
- Violate students’ constitutional rights, as protected in the Supreme Court case Island Trees School District v. Pico.
-
Inappropriately restrict access to diverse viewpoints and ideas.
Instead, we recommend including policy language that emphasizes evaluating books in their entirety and as a whole, rather than judging based on isolated passages. Encourage thoughtful thorough evaluation of library materials that complies with the standards established in this new law.
3. Collection Development belongs with Professionals
Section 33.025 of SB 13 reads:
The board of trustees of each school district may establish a local school library advisory council to assist the district in ensuring that local community values are reflected in each school library catalog in the district.
The local school library advisory council's duties include recommending to the board of trustees whether library materials proposed for acquisition under Section 33.026 are appropriate for each grade level of the school or campus for which the library materials are proposed to be acquired.
The law is clear: if a district elects to establish a local school library advisory council (SLAC), the council’s role is to assist the district in ensuring that the library catalog complies with the standards adopted under section 33.021.
However, the responsibility for developing library collections ultimately rests with certified librarians and district staff who are trained in this area.